Motorcycle registrations in Germany
Germany · September 2026
16 464
New motorcycles Two-wheeled Krafträder registered in Germany for the first time in the month. Every registration counted here is a factory-new machine.
vs same month last year +17.9%
171 513
Year to date Two-wheeled Krafträder registered from January to the month shown, with the change versus the same months a year earlier.
vs same period last year +23.9%
The year so far
Manufacturers 91
| # | Manufacturer | Total | Share | YoY | YTD | YTD YoY | YTD # |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HONDA | 2 438 | 14.8% | −4.6% | 25 083 | −8.9% | 1 |
| 2 | PIAGGIO | 2 226 | 13.5% | +17.7% | 25 065 | +29.2% | 2 |
| 3 | BMW | 1 654 | 10.0% | −14.7% | 19 442 | −0.4% | 3 |
| 4 | YAMAHA | 1 344 | 8.2% | +25.5% | 14 907 | +23.4% | 5 |
| 5 | CFMOTO | 1 178 | 7.2% | +158.3% | 7 156 | +456.9% | 7 |
| 6 | KAWASAKI | 1 152 | 7.0% | +19.5% | 15 311 | +16.2% | 4 |
| 7 | KTM | 858 | 5.2% | +101.4% | 8 347 | +101.2% | 6 |
| 8 | SUZUKI | 615 | 3.7% | −1.6% | 4 822 | +51.4% | 9 |
| 9 | TRIUMPH | 443 | 2.7% | +0.5% | 5 312 | −6.1% | 8 |
| 10 | CHONGQING LONCIN | 372 | 2.3% | +95.8% | 3 404 | +75.3% | 12 |
| 11 | DUCATI | 306 | 1.9% | −15.0% | 4 493 | −5.5% | 10 |
| 12 | HARLEY-DAVIDSON | 297 | 1.8% | −27.0% | 3 593 | +14.3% | 11 |
| 13 | OTHER | 290 | 1.8% | +20.8% | 2 896 | +14.8% | 13 |
| 14 | GUANGDONG TAYO | 265 | 1.6% | +41.0% | 2 442 | +107.7% | 16 |
| 15 | HANGZHOU SATURN | 261 | 1.6% | +39.6% | 2 638 | +138.5% | 14 |
| 16 | EILX | 252 | 1.5% | – | 691 | – | 27 |
| 17 | ZHEJIANG QIANJIANG | 249 | 1.5% | +54.7% | 2 059 | +203.2% | 18 |
| 18 | XIAMEN XIASHING | 227 | 1.4% | +206.8% | 1 930 | +102.7% | 19 |
| 19 | ROYAL ENFIELD | 179 | 1.1% | −42.4% | 2 489 | +35.0% | 15 |
| 20 | BETA | 173 | 1.1% | −13.5% | 2 309 | +17.8% | 17 |
| 21 | STARK FUTURE | 165 | 1.0% | +89.7% | 1 478 | +64.6% | 20 |
| 22 | KYMCO | 135 | 0.8% | −8.8% | 1 337 | +2.5% | 22 |
| 23 | LAMBRETTA | 132 | 0.8% | – | 561 | +110.1% | 31 |
| 24 | PEUGEOT | 109 | 0.7% | +179.5% | 967 | +105.3% | 24 |
| 25 | TIBET NEW SUMMIT | 87 | 0.5% | – | 504 | +366.7% | 33 |
| 26 | TALARIA | 80 | 0.5% | – | 629 | – | 29 |
| 27 | FANTIC | 74 | 0.4% | +7.2% | 896 | +6.3% | 25 |
| 28 | INDIAN | 68 | 0.4% | −13.9% | 1 061 | +6.2% | 23 |
| 29 | KSR | 61 | 0.4% | +8.9% | 579 | +56.9% | 30 |
| 30 | BENELLI | 57 | 0.3% | +7.5% | 738 | +15.9% | 26 |
| 31 | ZERO | 56 | 0.3% | – | 482 | +86.1% | 34 |
| 32 | JINAN QINGQI KR | 50 | 0.3% | −15.3% | 472 | −32.5% | 35 |
| 33 | ZHEJIANG TIANYING | 49 | 0.3% | −23.4% | 681 | +98.5% | 28 |
| 34 | RIEJU | 40 | 0.2% | – | 507 | +934.7% | 32 |
| 35 | GOLDEN LION | 33 | 0.2% | – | 335 | +35.1% | 36 |
| 36 | MAEVING | 32 | 0.2% | – | 156 | +43.1% | 47 |
| 37 | TAIZHOU ZHONGNENG | 25 | 0.2% | – | 226 | +94.8% | 38 |
| 38 | NINGBO LONGJIA | 25 | 0.2% | – | 140 | +159.3% | 48 |
| 39 | SYM | 24 | 0.1% | – | 227 | −18.3% | 37 |
| 40 | CHONGQING SHINERAY | 21 | 0.1% | – | 220 | +25.7% | 39 |
| 41 | NANJING VMOTO | 20 | 0.1% | – | 212 | +87.6% | 40 |
| 42 | XL HOLDING GROUP | 20 | 0.1% | – | 171 | +39.0% | 45 |
| 43 | RA ENGINEERING | 18 | 0.1% | – | 195 | +31.8% | 43 |
| 44 | MANGOSTEEN | 17 | 0.1% | – | 75 | +21.0% | 58 |
| 45 | JIANGSU SACIN | 16 | 0.1% | – | 197 | +35.9% | 42 |
| 46 | SWM | 15 | 0.1% | – | 82 | −57.5% | 56 |
| 47 | ULTRAVIOLETTE | 15 | 0.1% | – | 22 | – | 82 |
| 48 | ZONGSHEN INDUSTRIAL | 14 | 0.1% | – | 204 | – | 41 |
| 49 | SHERCO | 13 | 0.1% | – | 84 | −9.7% | 55 |
| 50 | ZHEJIANG CHUANGTAI | 13 | 0.1% | – | 39 | −42.6% | 73 |
| 51 | NERVA | 13 | 0.1% | – | 32 | – | 77 |
| 52 | NIU | 12 | 0.1% | −90.2% | 1 442 | +70.7% | 21 |
| 53 | CLASSIC LEGENDS | 12 | 0.1% | – | 130 | +145.3% | 50 |
| 54 | ZHEJIANG MORINI | 12 | 0.1% | – | 46 | – | 69 |
| 55 | MV AGUSTA | 11 | 0.1% | – | 173 | +38.4% | 44 |
| 56 | JIANGSU LVNENG | 11 | 0.1% | – | 131 | +4.0% | 49 |
| 57 | SKY TEAM | 10 | 0.1% | – | 105 | +47.9% | 54 |
| 58 | XINRI | 10 | 0.1% | – | 62 | +72.2% | 60 |
| 59 | ZHEJIANG JIAJUE | 9 | 0.1% | – | 114 | – | 52 |
| 60 | RTF | 9 | 0.1% | – | 41 | – | 71 |
| 61 | ZHEJIANG KAYO | 9 | 0.1% | – | 16 | – | 84 |
| 62 | VIETNAM MANUFACTURING | 8 | 0.0% | – | 114 | +28.1% | 53 |
| 63 | NORTON | 6 | 0.0% | – | 6 | – | 89 |
| 64 | BLACK TEA | 5 | 0.0% | – | 62 | −34.7% | 61 |
| 65 | ZHEJIANG RIYA | 5 | 0.0% | – | 61 | −35.8% | 62 |
| 66 | ZHEJIANG LEQI | 5 | 0.0% | – | 57 | – | 64 |
| 67 | CAN-AM | 5 | 0.0% | – | 45 | +15.4% | 70 |
| 68 | SCUTUM | 4 | 0.0% | – | 157 | −48.5% | 46 |
| 69 | ELECTRIC MOTION | 4 | 0.0% | – | 23 | – | 80 |
| 70 | MOTO MORINI | 4 | 0.0% | – | 23 | −67.1% | 81 |
| 71 | ITALJET | 3 | 0.0% | – | 115 | +33.7% | 51 |
| 72 | NINE TECH | 3 | 0.0% | – | 65 | – | 59 |
| 73 | ECOBIT | 3 | 0.0% | – | 54 | – | 67 |
| 74 | ZHEJIANG JIAJIAJUNENG | 3 | 0.0% | – | 34 | – | 75 |
| 75 | SIMSON | 3 | 0.0% | – | 33 | −10.8% | 76 |
| 76 | AJP MOTOS | 3 | 0.0% | – | 30 | – | 78 |
| 77 | LIVEWIRE | 2 | 0.0% | – | 76 | – | 57 |
| 78 | YADEA | 2 | 0.0% | – | 56 | +55.6% | 65 |
| 79 | KEEWAY | 2 | 0.0% | – | 55 | −61.0% | 66 |
| 80 | REDMOTO | 2 | 0.0% | – | 28 | – | 79 |
| 81 | LIFENG | 2 | 0.0% | – | 9 | – | 86 |
| 82 | LUQI | 2 | 0.0% | – | 8 | – | 87 |
| 83 | TINBOT | 2 | 0.0% | – | 7 | – | 88 |
| 84 | GOVECS | 1 | 0.0% | −96.9% | 41 | −70.3% | 72 |
| 85 | PELPI | 1 | 0.0% | – | 38 | −79.9% | 74 |
| 86 | HESHAN GUOJI | 1 | 0.0% | – | 20 | – | 83 |
| 87 | APRILIA | 1 | 0.0% | – | 16 | – | 85 |
| 88 | SEGWAY | 1 | 0.0% | – | 2 | – | 91 |
| 89 | TVS | 0 | 0.0% | – | 60 | – | 63 |
| 90 | UK MODEN | 0 | 0.0% | – | 54 | +31.7% | 68 |
| 91 | HANWAY | 0 | 0.0% | – | 6 | −95.5% | 90 |